Thangam Extracts
Thangam Extracts
ISO 9001:2015 Certified
Thillaipuram, Namakkal, Tamil Nadu
Send SMS
Send E-mail

Root Extracts

Pioneers in the industry, we offer glycyrrhiza glabra root extract and valerian officinalis root extract from India.
Request CallBack
Glycyrrhiza Glabra Root Extract
Ask For Price

Glycyrrhiza Glabra Root Extract

Product Price : Get Latest Price
Other Details:
  • We are regarded among the sought-after Manufacturers and Suppliers of Glycyrrhiza glabra root. The Glycyrrhiza glabra root are carefully processed in a hi-tech setup under the supervision of experienced professionals. The Glycyrrhiza glabra root have a number of health benefits. We offer Glycyrrhiza glabra root at pocket-friendly prices
Details

Part Used :
  • Root
Common Name :
  • Liquorice
Active Ingredient :
  • Glycyrrhizinic Acid 15-20%
  • Benefits Of Glycyrrhiza Glabra Root
  • It is one of the best remedies against cough. It acts as a broncho dilator
  • It is having anti ulcer activity; thereby it is one of the good herbal products for treatment of peptic ulcer disorders
  • It is useful in eye disorders like conjunctivitis and xeropthalmia as a soothing agent

Yes! I am Interested
Request CallBack

Valerian Officinalis Root Extract

Product Price : Get Latest Price
Other Details:
  • Valeriana Officinalis Extract
Botanical Name:
  • Valeriana officinalis
Common Name:
  • Valerian
Standardized For:
  • 0.8% Valerenic acid by HPLC
  • Soft extract 10% Valerenic acid by HPLC
Description:
  • Light to Dark Brown Coloured Powder
Plant part used:
Root

  • Valerian (Valeriana officinalis, Valerianaceae) is a hardy perennial flowering plant, with heads of sweetly scented pink or white flowers which bloom in the summer months. Valerian flower extracts were used as a perfume in the sixteenth century.
  • Valerian is used for insomnia and other disorders as an alternative to drugs, and as a seative for nervous tension, hysteria, excitability, stress and intestinal colic or cramps. Valerian is used for sleeping disorders, restlessness and anxiety, and as a muscle relaxant. Certain data suggests that Valerian has an effect that is calming but doesn't cause sleepiness the following day. When used as a sleeping aid, valerian appears to be most effective on users who have difficulty falling asleep.
  • Also noteworthy is that valerian has been shown to have positive results on users who wake up during the night. Valerian often seems only to work when taken over longer periods (several weeks), though many users find that it takes effect immediately

Ask For Price
Yes! I am Interested

Explore more products

X
Looking for “Root Extracts”?